Drohan, Hornibrook snag district medals, Indians battle for state berths

Pin It

Another full slate of action is scheduled for Friday at LaSalle

By Dave Conard  Sports Editor, UnionvilleTimes.com

Unionville senior Matt Drohan finished sixth in the 200 freestyle event at LaSalle

PHILADELPIA—The first round of the PIAA District One championships were held at LaSalle University on Thursday with hundreds of the states best swimmers competing for a state championship berth.

Unionville senior Matt Drohan improved on lat year’s district performance in the  boy’s 200 freestyle as he claimed a sixth place medal and a place in the field at the state tournament held at Bucknell University.

Below is a list of results from Thursday, check back for a complete recap and photo show following Friday’s action which includes the 500-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 100-yard breststroke and 400-yard freestyle relays.

BOY’S EVENTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Upper Dubin (Bobby Bantley, Cooper Tollen, Zach Breech, Eric Jensen), 1:33.74 (meet record, previous record, 1:34.99 by Upper Dublin, 2009); 2. North Penn, 1:34.75; 3. Conestoga, 1:36.43; 4. Souderton, 1:38.22; 5. Avon Grove, 1:38.43; 6. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:38.53; 7. Hatboro-Horsham, 1:38.77; 8. Central Bucks East, 1:38.81.

200 freestyle: 1. Bobby Bantley (Upper Dublin), 1:40.18; 2. Nic Graesser (Conestoga), 1:41.94; 3. Connor Forlini (William Tennent), 1:42.95; 4. Eric Jensen (Upper Dublin), 1:44.12; 5. Jack Morris (North Penn), 1:44.59; 6. Matt Drohan (Unionville), 1:44.76; 7. Alex Nagich (Pennsbury), 1:45.10; 7. Jimmy Newman (Council Rock North), 1:45.61.

200 individual medley: 1. Thomas McCormick (West Chester Henderson), 1:55.70; 2. Patrick Dunigan (North Penn), 1:56.85; 3. Tomas Gimenez (North Penn), 1:58.34; 4. Jim Waylon (Conestoga), 1:58.38; 5. Greg Grewal (Downingtown West), 1:58.41; 6. Ian Flynn (Upper Dublin), 1:58.51; 7. Michael Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 1:59.04; 8. Cooper Tollen (Upper Dublin), 1:59.14.

50 freestyle: 1. Shane Ryan (Haverford), 20.44 (meet record, previous record 20.60 by Shane Austin, Unionville, 2009); 2. Jason Deana (North Penn), 20.96; 3 Riley Weber (Central Bucks East), 21.32; 4. David Zurmuhl (Pennridge), 21.36; 5. Kevin Musterait (Souderton), 21.51; 6. Brandon McCredie (Council Rock North), 21.60; 7. Chris Chiodo Ortiz (Wissahickon), 21.83; 8. Brandon Anders (North Penn), 21.93.

100 butterfly: 1. Kyle Lukens (Plymouth-Whitemarsh), 50.19; 2. Zach Brech (Upper Dublin), 50.88; 3. Brendan Salvadore (Garnet Valley), 52.23; 4. Spenser Jenkins (Haverford), 52.45; 5. Alex Schon (Conestoga), 52.71; 6. Mike Chen (Central Bucks West), 52.76; 7. Triston Loux (Souderton), 52.86; 8. Ian Flynn (Upper Dublin), 53.02.

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Brandon Anders, Tomas Gimenez, Jack Morris, Jason Deana), 1:24.78 (meet record, previous record 1:25.00 by West Chester Henderson, 2009); 2. Souderton, 1:27.45; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:27.80; 4. William Tennent (Andrew Richey, Brennen Bastian, Dylan Cooper, Connor Forlini), 1:27.89; 5. Council Rock North, 1:27.98; 6. Hatboro-Horsham, 1:28.31; 7. Haverford, 1:28.43; 8. Avon Grove, 1:29.44.

GIRL’S RESULTS

Mackenzie Hornibrook was sensational in winning her silver medal at districts

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Chester East (Christina Leander, Jennifer Mill, Darrah Jampo, Jackie Caruso), 1:48.75; 2. Souderton, 1:50.05; 3. Radnor, 1:50.43; 4. Upper Dublin, 1:50.62; 5. North Penn, 1:50.92; 6. Unionville, 1:51.37; 7. (tie) Haverford and Central Bucks East, 1:52.20.

200 freestyle: 1. Laureana Szrada (Souderton), 1:53.31; 2. Kaci McIlmoyle (Avon Grove), 1:53.71; 3. Emily Harris (Downingtown West), 1:53.77; 4. Madison Meyer (Council Rock North), 1:54.05; 5. Casey O’Neill (Upper Dublin), 1:54.29; 6. Delaney Fox (Kennett), 1:54.65; 7. Kaitlin Benjamin (Conestoga), 1:54.83; 8. Caroline Hodgins (Perkiomen Valley), 1:54.92.

200 individual medley: 1. Christina Leander (West Chester East), 2:02.41; 2. Hannah Whitman (Central Bucks East), 2:08.94; 3. Sam Wheatley (Upper Dublin), 2:10.42; 4. Bethany DeWitt (Bayard Rustin), 2:10.84; 5. Rachel Riemenschneider (Hatboro-Horsham), 2:11.03; 6. Christina Formica (Mount St. Joseph), 2:11.17; 7. Maggie Eberts (West Chester Henderson), 2:12.99; 8. Ainsley Fruwirth (West Chester Henderson), 2:13.01.

50 freestyle: 1. Shannon Rauth (Downingtown West), 23.52; 2. Ann Fadden (Souderton), 24.04; 3. Catherine Shaughnessy (Garnet Valley), 24.33; 4. Dominique Montoya (Ridley), 24.42; 5. Lindsey Schmidt (Upper Dublin), 24.50; 6. Rachel Fuller (West Chester Henderson), 24.54; 7. Eve Kosten (North Penn), 24.58; 8. Grace Wydeven (Conestoga), 24.65.

100 butterfly: 1. Shannon Rauth (Downingtown West), 56.25; 2. Mackenzie Hornibrook (Unionville), 56.61; 3. Abby Mack (Conestoga), 56.98; 4. Maddy Zimmerman (Spring-Ford), 57.25; 5. Erin Seiler (Spring-Ford), 58.32; 6. Tommie Dillione (Council Rock North), 58.68; 7. Sarah Westley (Bayard Rustin), 58.80; 8. Brooke Else (North Penn), 58.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Eve Kosten, Olivia Distefano, Tara Rogers, Brooke Else), 1:37.10; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:37.24; 3. Conestoga, 1:37.52; 4. Council Rock North, 1:37.80; 5. Souderton, 1:38.50; 6. Central Bucks West, 1:38.73; 7. Perkiomen Valley, 1:38.96; 8. West Chester Henderson, 1:39.00.

 

Share this post:

Related Posts

Leave a Comment