Nearly 100 run 10th annual KAPRB kids race

Pin It

States, Gallivan win individual titles

By Hannah Christopher, Running Editor, The Times

Jane Mazzeo of Kennett and Grace Rowe of Frederick, MD

Jane Mazzeo of Kennett and Grace Rowe of Frederick, MD, winners of the 8&under girls division, were just two of the winners from the 10th annual Kennett Area Parks & Recreation Board Kids Run.

Jane Mazzeo of Kennett and Grace Rowe of Frederick, MD, winners of the 8&under girls division, were just two of the winners from the 10th annual Kennett Area Parks & Recreation Board Kids Run.

KENNETT — Last Thursday on a cool evening the 10th annual Kennett Area Parks & Recreation Board Kids Race was held — and from the looks of it, the race may have been the best yet.

The course was 1.5 miles and the race is for 14 and under only.   This race is unusual because there is no entry fee and the Kennett Area and Recreation Board sponsors the race by volunteers and donations.  The Mushroom Festival and the Kennett Run Sponsors are two main donors along with Cari Orthodontics.  All participants received a race shirt along with random prizes for all and trophies for age group winners.

This year there were 99 participants mostly kids from the Kennett Township, New Garden Township and East Marlborough townships.  The winner overall was Owen States from Kennett with a time of 8:42.  The overall female winner was Victoria Gallivan from Kennett who will be attending KHS as a ninth grader in the fall.

Claire Finnfrock, is the recreation coordinator for KAPRB and  the race director, noted a there were a few new features to this year’s event.

This year she added a special touch by having her daughters serve free ice cream at the end of the race. The best thing, she said, was that it appeared all enjoyed the event.

Three competitors enjoy a laugh following the 10th annual KAPRB kids race in Anson B. Nixon Park.

Three competitors enjoy a laugh following the 10th annual KAPRB kids race in Anson B. Nixon Park.

“It was a great night,” Flintrock said. “And it is a fabulous family event and all of the kids have smiles on their faces after they are done.”

2013 race results:

Class and Division winners:

Overall Male:  Owen States 8:42

Overall Female: Victoria Gallivan 9:51

6 & Under Boys:

1. Luke Ganly   12:55

2. Cole Peterson   14:03

6 & Under Girls:

1. Emerson Hall   16:42

2. Yan Yan Zhou   16:52

8 & Under Boys:

1. Kevin Carson   11:21

2. Aryan Abbaraju   12:08

8 & Under Girls:

1. Jane Mazzeo   11:35

2. Grace Rowe   12:09

10 & Under Boys:

1. Charles Ebaugh   10:37

2. Logan Piercy   10:47

10 & Under Girls:

1. Elizabeth Watson   10:53

2. Riley Glackin   11:05

12 & Under Boys:

1. Davis Piercy   10:17

2. Matthew Ganly   10:34

12 & Under Girls:

1. Anna Iacocca   10:50

2. Scarlet Morgan   11:12

14 & Under Boys:

1. Theo Schone   10:51

2. Brendan Querey   11:16

14 & Under Girls:

1. Katie Willey   10:38

2. Paige Harlan   10:52

 

Complete event results:

 

1. Owen States                        Age 13             8:40.78

2.  Vicky Gallivan                   Age 14             9:51.29

3.  Davis Piercy                      Age 12             10:17.81

4.  Matthew Ganly                 Age 11             10:34.94

5.  Charles Ebaugh                  Age 10             10:37.03

6.  Katie Willey                       Age 13             10:38.09

7.  Logan Piercy                      Age 9               10:47.96

8.  Anna Iacocca                      Age 11             10:50.04

9.  Theo Schone                      Age 14             10:51.10

10. Paige Harlan                      Age 13             10:52.49

11. Elizabeth Watson              Age 9               10:53.32

12.Charlie Morgan                  Age 9               11:04.10

13. Riley Glackin                    Age 13             11:05.11

14. Josh Erkrich                      Age 12             11:07.63

15. Cole Hiller                         Age 12             11:08.31

16. Scarlet Morgan                  Age 12             11:12.40

17. Brendan Querey                Age 13             11:16.01

18. Kevin Carson                    Age 8               11:21.97

19. Ashley Willey                   Age 11             11:23.45

20. Sophie Lusvardi                Age 11             11:24.45

21. Sarah Phillips                    Age 11             11:25.18

22. Sean Carson                      Age 10             11:30.87

23. Spencer Guest                   Age 10             11:34.66

24. Jane Mazzeo                     Age 8               11:35.58

25. Patrick Boyle                    Age 10             11:36.58

26. Gina Lusvardi                   Age 11             11:42.97

27. Angela King                      Age 12             11:45.69

28. Molly Carson                   Age 10             11:47.44

29. Ryley Sheehan                  Age 11             11:57.61

30. Rachel Caldwell                Age 14             12:07.39

31. Aryan Abbaraju                Age 8               12:08.76

32. Grace Rowe                      Age 8               12:09.82

33. Ethan Canter                     Age 9               12:17.65

34. Nick John                          Age 9               12:19.76

35. Jonathan Caldwell             Age 10             12:27.54

36. Madeline Fritz                  Age 8               12:32.64

37. Eric States                         Age 12             12:35.57

38. Natalie States                    Age 7               12:40.17

39. Andrew King                    Age 11             12:47.48

40. Andrew Kuffel                  Age 10             12:48.70

41. Lily Dietrich                     Age 11             12:52.18

42. Luke Ganly                       Age 5               12:55.60

43. Elle Herson                       Age 7               12:57.81

44. Ansh Abbaraju                  Age 10             12:58.96

45. Taylor Finocchiaro           Age 9               13:01.48

46. Anna Querey                    Age 9               13:09.75

47. Madison Canter                Age 12             13:18.52

48. Luke Finfrock                   Age 8               13:22.00

49. Grant Urie                         Age 8               13:28.20

50.  Wilkins                             Age 9               13:34.93

51. Nick Pickar                       Age 11             13:52.26

52. Jake Kalscheur                  Age 14             13:54.41

53. Emily Holmes                   Age 12             13:55.46

54. Cole Peterson                    Age 6               14:03.46

55. Kendall Knox                    Age 8               14:05.52

56. Lili Lusvardi                      Age 8               14:14.01

57. Cole Sheehan                     Age 13             14:18.24

58. Timothy Kratz                 Age 10             14:23.29

59. Logan Knox                       Age 6               14:38.70

60. Mary Querey                    Age 7               14:42.69

61. Tullia Pizzini                    Age 8               14:59.81

62. Owen Dietrich                  Age 8               15:04.56

63. Tania Romero                   Age 8               15:10.71

64. Catherine Calwell              Age 8               15:21.43

65. Matthew Caldwel             Age 5               15:28.15

66. Finnerty Hall                    Age 6               15:41.12

67. Justin Eckrich                   Age 9               15:53.57

68. Blake Gemmill                  Age 8               16:02.92

69. Katie Earlywine                Age 10             16:16.16

70. Mary Carroll                     Age 7               16:25.23

71. Emerson Hall                    Age 4               16:42.08

72. Tommy John                    Age 6               16:44.59

73. Yan Yan Zhou                   Age 5               16:52.04

74. Ben Fritz                           Age 11             16:59.80

75. Caldwell                            Age 11             17:00.38

76. Kaitlyn Pepper                 Age 8               17:07.47

77. Bailey Shindle                   Age 8               17:12.25

78. Alexis Shindle                   Age 5               17:26.39

79. Maeve Wells                     Age 5               17:28.92

80. Gael Mendoza                  Age 6               18:02.69

81. Sarah LeGault                   Age 7               18:21.28

82. Bridget Wells                    Age 8               18:43.99

83. Megan Scott                      Age 11             18:46.63

84. Sonia Salinos                     Age 8               19:35.33

85. Rylie McQuiston              Age 7               19:47.11

86. Mario Garsia                     Age 8               20:13.43

87. Eva Piotrowski                 Age 7               20:52.60

88. Lucas Piotrowski              Age 8               20:52.88

89. Marissa M-Vazquez         Age 9               20:54.46

90. Logan Scott                       Age 6               21:03.81

91. Colin Drumm                    Age 7               21:06.95

92. Kiki Glackin                      Age 6               21:22.21

93. Gavin Bariletto                 Age 3               21:22.55

94. Otto Dietrich                    Age 3               21:53.52

95. Alaric Schone                    Age 12             22:38.31

96. Lincoln Narvaez                Age 3               23:06.74

97. Ryan King                         Age 8               23:09.40

98. Michael John                    Age 11             23:10.54

99. Shawn Carroll                   Age 10             23:11.98

Share this post:

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment