Unionville girl swimmers win league title

UHSswimmers

Members of the Unionville High School swim team celebrate a successful 2012-13 swim season as members of the team head to the district swim championships.

KENNETT SQUARE — The Unionville High School swim team closed out the season with a meet Friday versus Sallies (girls) and Padua (boys).

Although there was a celebratory vibe throughout the evening — both teams celebrated the seniors and the girls team celebrated their winning the Ches-Mont League American Division Title — the two teams ended up splitting the two matches, with the girls winning and the boys dropping a tough decision.

The girls’ team went undefeated in league competition and were one of the deepest swim teams in the areaand look to make a big splash in district competition and where the Indians have a large qualifying team.

In the girl’s match, Unionville defeated Padua 102-63 while the boys fell to Sallies 89-64.

The girls came out strong with a win in the 200 medley with a team of Lindsey Hewton, Christinia Tascione, Mackenzie Hornibrook, and Laura Barthold.  Erin Himes followed with a strong first place finish in the 200 freestyle.  Victoria Bunting took the 200 individual medley and the meet continued with this momentum.  Other first place finishes were all Unionville: Kate Evanko 50 free & 100 free, Mackenzie Hornibrook 100 fly, Megan Drohan in 500 free (followed closely by her twin sister Kaitlyn Drohan in second), Meg Musser 100 back, Christinia Tascione 100 breast and the 200 free relay was won by Kate Evanko, Taylor Jones, Christinia Tascione and Laura Barthold and 400 free relay by Kate Evanko, Laura Barthold and Mackenzie Hornibrook.

The boys team started equally strong with a close 200 medley first place finish from Unionville’s Ben Halkowski, Tommy Ferree, Greg Buckley, and Jason Smiddy. Sallies M. Stasiunas took first in the 200 free, 200 IM was won by Sallies’ Portmann, Unionville answered back with first place finishes in the 50 free by Reid Henzel and the 100 fly by Greg Buckley.  Other fist place finishes 100 free, 100 back  P. Elliott (S), 500 Free M. Stasiunas (S), 100 Breast was won by Tommy Ferree from Unionville. 200 free relay went to Sallies and Unionville closed the meet and the season with a win in the 400 Free Relay with a team of Reid Henzel, Greg Buckley, Jason Smiddy and Chris Barthold.

PDF Creator    Send article as PDF   
Tags: ches-mont, swimming, Unionville High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

 

WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera